Local ordinances can also determine what utilities landlords must provide. A California landlord isn't required to provide air conditioning in any rental. At the end, it will make cleaning your whole apartment much easier. A measure mandating landlords in Florida provide tenants with functional air conditioning systems an accommodation to match current requirements for heating has died without receiving a . Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. In Oregon, if a landlord doesnt take care of repairs, tenants have the right to withhold rent or repair and deduct the cost from the rent. The emotional and/or physical benefits from the animal living in the home are what qualify the animal as an assistance animal.