A copy of the proposed ordinance can be found here. You must put it in writing that its the tenants responsibility to fix it. If repairs are not done by the deadline, and any extension of the deadline that might be granted by the city, you may contact a qualified tradesperson to have the work done. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Office in Chicago: (312)-353-7776 or (800) 669-9777, Telling the landlord that his/her actions are not legal; in Urbana, you can sue the landlord for up to two months rent (or actual damages whichever is greater) plus court costs and attorney's fees for illegally evicting you.