Is a Pro Se Litigant Entitled to Attorney's Fees on Appeal? 662, 663-64 (W.D.N.C. The Response shall specify: (1) Each particular factual representation which is accepted as correct for purposes of the proceeding; Updated with rule changes effective January 1, 2019. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . The Defendant's then moved to dismiss the case, succeded in securing the dismissal and then moved for attorney's fees under Fla. R. Civ. <>stream Notably, plaintiff did not comply with California court rule 3.1800 and request attorney fees in his Request for Entry of Default.