Amended (d). VENGA EN PERSONA Y EL SECRETARIO DE LA CORTE LE AYUDARA. In the event that notice of entry of an order deciding a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) or (b) is not served, a defendant's time to answer the complaint does not begin to run. There shall be such pretrial conference parts and calendars and such mandatory pretrial and prearbitration conferences as may be established by the Chief Administrator of the Courts. Oct. 1, 2014. Antoine submitted opposition to defendants' motion. CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". Stipulations of adjournments, if attendance in court on the adjourned date is required, shall be similarly filed.